LHS Home

GO VIKINGS !!! 
It's going to be an INSPIRING and AWESOME year!!!


LHS Events and Activities


@LowndesVikings


LHS Announcements

















Active Learning Environments

Recent Announcements

  • StellarXplorers Place Top in the Nation In Qualification Round Col. Dominicis reports:The results of the first qualification round of the StellarXplorers National High School Space competition were just released, and the two LHS AFJROTC teams placed 2nd and 3rd in the nation out 118 teams!  The Space Vikings 1 team, which came in 2nd, is made up of cadets Brandon Stewart, Ebony Williams, Sierra Dickinson, Gabriel Ellwood and Gavin Marston.  The Space Vikings 2 team, which came in 3rd, is made up of cadets David Redish, Brayden Booker, John Gibbons, Giovanni Rusconi and DeAnna Martinez.  If you teach any of these students please congratulate them.  
    Posted Nov 17, 2017, 5:18 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON
  • Math Team Competition Reported by Mrs. Di'Tomasso:4 members of our math team (they had to qualify just to be able to compete) represented LHS at the VSU math competition last Friday.  Individually, Joyce Liu placed 2nd and Nathanael Strickler placed 5th.  Overall, the team consisting of Joyce, Nathanael, Spencer Jones and James Spivey placed 2nd (of 10 teams). I am proud of this team and their hard work! Be sure to congratulate these fine mathematicians when you see them.
    Posted Nov 14, 2017, 5:10 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON
  • Swim Team Competes in First Meet of the Season Reported by Coach Thomas:Our swim team competed in Colquitt this weekend our leaders were as follows: 200 yrd IM  2:57.14  Finished 4th - Ethan Walden  Girls 200yrd Freestyle Relay  1:45.06 1st Place - Clair Kolisz, Gracen Brantley, Anna Pearson, Caitlyn ScottBoys 200yrd Relay 1:54.13  5th Place - Nathan Trees, Lewis Ty McClain, Adam Tedder, Brandon Fineout We will compete at TCC this Friday.
    Posted Nov 13, 2017, 12:33 PM by KRISTAL DAWSON
  • JROTC Drill and Color Guard Competition Reported by Col. Dominicis:Our JROTC Drill and Color Guard teams just returned from a tough day of competition at Tift, competing against 16 excellent teams from across the state and Florida.  Our cadets did great:Cadet Gabriel Ellwood won 1st Place in Individual Drill, beating over 200 other cadets!The Drill team placed 3rd in Armed Regulation and 4th in Unarmed Regulation and Unarmed Exhibition (a new event for us).The Color Guard placed 5th in the Unarmed Division.  We are very proud of them and their hard work.Also, the cadets competed in the first round of the StellarXplorers National High School Space competition this past weekend.  
    Posted Nov 13, 2017, 7:24 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON
  • Cadets Apply for Air Force and Naval Academy Col. Dominicis reports:Monday two of our cadets interviewed with US Representative Buddy Carter as part of their nomination process for the US Service Academies.  Cadets Ebony Williams and Brandon Stewart are undergoing the process of applying for admission to the Air Force and Naval Academies, respectively.  We are very proud of them and we wish them good luck as they move forward with the process.
    Posted Nov 8, 2017, 7:53 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON
Showing posts 1 - 5 of 38. View more »