LHS News 2017-2018

Lowndes Girls' Tennis Defeats Campbell and Advances to the Next Round of State Playoffs

posted Apr 20, 2018, 11:14 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

Varsity Girls Tennis Team

Reported by Coach Phelps:
On Thursday afternoon, Lowndes Girls' tennis team hosted Campbell in the first round of the 1-7A State Tennis Tournament. The girls defeated Campbell by a margin of 4-0. Next, boys and girls will travel to North Cobb next Wednesday for the Round of 16. Boys will play at 1:00 pm and Girls approximately 3:00 pm. Thank you for your support.

Lowndes vs. Campbell Results 

#1 Singles: Hannah Lindsey won 6-1, 6-1
#2 Singles: Hannah Gandy won 6-1, 6-1
#3 Singles: Amber Daughtrey won 6-3, 6-1

#1 Doubles: Megan Hawkins / Halle Gandy won 6-4, 2-6,  (10-3) played a Super Tiebreak for 3rd set because match was decided after singles swept

5 Time Region Champs

posted Apr 19, 2018, 6:12 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

Track teams with Region Championship Trophy


Reported by Coach Robinson:
Your LHS Track family had a great day yesterday at the regional track meet in Tifton. 

The girls beat Tifton by 4 points 183 to 179, with the championship coming down to the final event of the day.......The 4x400 relay! Great way to win a championship. (Gave me a headache) The boys won easily 213 to Tiftons 161. 

These athletes will advance to sectionals next weekend at Mill Creek. 

100 Meters
Jamesha Samuel-Region Champion 12.49
Jordan Fulton
Travis Tisdale-Region Champion 10.83
Shemar Dawson

200 Meters
Tanija Turner-Region Champion 26.46
Travis Tisdale-Region Champion 22.72
Shemar Dawson

400 Meters
Tanija Turner-Region Champion 1:00.61
Jordyn Brown-Bailey
Joshua Walker

800 Meters
Makenzee Page-Region Champion 2:31.85
Jordyn Brown-Bailey
Daryl Griffin
Job Perry

1600
Brishen House-Region Champion 4:39.67
Alec Munger
Makenzee Page
Jordan Proctor

3200
Brishen House-Region Champion 10:43.58
Alec Munger
Anna Campbell

300 Hurdles
Tayvon Kyle-Region Champion 39.85
Da'jah Ellis

Disc 
Madicyn Robinson-Region Champion 123-2
Micheal Barrett-Region Champion 141-07
Walker Schwab

Shot
Michael Gentry
Michael Barrett
Kamryn Murray

High Jump
Jamesha Samuel
Marcus Gary

Pole Vault
Katelin Stecz-Region Champion 9-00
Tiberius Drocea-Region Champion 11-06
Taylor Walker
Austin Wright

Long Jump
Tayvon Kyle-Region Champion 23-01.5
Jamesha Samuel

Triple Jump
Tayvon Kyle

4X100 Meter Relay
Girls-Jamesha Samuel, Tanija Turner, Jordan Fulton & Skyla Turner: Region Champions 49.19
Boys-Shemar Dawson, Tayvon Kyle, Michael Barrett & Travis Tisdale: Region Champions 42.38

4X400 Meter Relay
Jordyn Brown-Bailey, Makenzee Page, Taylor Hopkins & Tanija Turner:Region Champs 4:11.81
Destinee Carter, Janiya Jones, Skyla Turner & Da'jah Ellis
Daryl Griffin, Travis Tisdale, Joshua Walker & Tayvon Kyle: Region Champs 3:28.50
Josh Inman, TJ Quinn, Job Perry & Jaheim James

Thanks for all of your support this track season. #onelowndes

Military Appreciation at Lowndes High

posted Apr 18, 2018, 9:09 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON   [ updated Apr 18, 2018, 12:21 PM ]

Four members of our faculty that are military veterans.

April is designated as the Month of the Military Child. Military parents were invited to a breakfast in their honor this morning. Students and faculty are wearing purple to show our support for our military students and families for the sacrifices they make. Thanks again to all of our military families for your service and sacrifice!

 
A military family at the breakfast hosted in their honor.
 
Student with teacher dressed in purple
 
Some military families at the breakfast hosted in their honor.
 
JROTC Instructors Dominicis and Hunter
 
Some military families at the breakfast hosted in their honor.
 
Coaches Pieplow and Watson dressed in purple
 
Some military families at the breakfast hosted in their honor.
 
Two members of our faculty that are veterans

Lowndes Boys' Tennis Defeats Newnan and Advances to Next Round of Playoffs

posted Apr 17, 2018, 11:21 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON   [ updated Apr 17, 2018, 11:34 AM ]

Varsity Boys' Tennis Team

Coach Phelps reports:
On Monday afternoon, Lowndes Boys' tennis team defeated the Newnan Cougars by a margin of 4-0. We will be traveling to North Cobb next week for the round of 16. (Time and Location to be determined). Our girls will host Campbell this Thursday in the first round at LHS (3:00 pm) Thank you for your continued support.

Lowndes vs. Newnan

#1 singles Liam Wetherington won 6-1, 6-2
#2 singles Brant Chancy won 6-1, 6-0
#3 singles Tee Mitchell 6-7 (Pulled after match was decided)

#1 doubles Connor Chancy / Ryan Wilkinson won 6-1, 6-1
#2 doubles Eli Farmer / Nathan Trees won 6-4, 6-2

College Signing for Theatre Students

posted Apr 17, 2018, 10:59 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

Students from the Drama Department attending College Signing Day

Reported by Ms. Dorsett:
Our annual college signing for senior students and their parents took place on Monday, April 16th at 1:30 pm in the Lecture Hall.

The following seniors have committed to study theatre/dance at these colleges:

Meredith Reitz - Dance Major at Valdosta State University
Collin Dorsett - Musical Theatre Major at Brigham Young University
Gracen Brantley - Theatre and Exercise Science double major at LaGrange College
Abby Gill - Theatre Performance Major at Valdosta State University
Riley Davis - Theatre Production Major at Valdosta State University

Team Advances to the 2018 U.S. Air Force JROTC Academic Bowl Championship

posted Apr 17, 2018, 9:11 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

The JROTC Academic Team


After advancing through two phases of online competition, the Lowndes High School JROTC Academic Team composed of David Redish, Kiara Taylor, Cayla Rowland, and Tiffany Jones will compete at The 2018 U.S. Air Force JROTC Academic Bowl Championship to be held on the campus of The Catholic University of America, June 22-26, 2018 in Washington, DC.. This event is sponsored by the U.S. Air Force JROTC and is conducted by College Options Foundation.

Lowndes High School JROTC team earned top scores out of the 330 AF JROTC teams that competed from around the world. The team is one of only sixteen AF JROTC Academic Bowl teams in the nation to advance to the National Academic Bowl competition, which includes an all-expense paid trip to the Championship event in DC.

During the two fast-paced preliminary rounds, students were tested on their knowledge of JROTC curriculum, English, Math, and Science. One of the main goals of the JROTC Academic Bowl is to prepare students for state exit/graduation exams as well as college entrance exams, such as the SAT and ACT.

The winner of the U.S. Air Force JROTC Academic Championship will compete against the winners of the U.S. Army, Marine Corps, and Navy JROTC Academic Bowls in the JROTC Joint Service Academic Bowl Championship. 
The JROTC Leadership & Academic Bowl (JLAB) is a nationally recognized academic competition created exclusively for JROTC students. By participating, cadets learn the values of citizenship, academic competition, and college opportunity. The competition creates tremendous opportunities for JROTC cadets by allowing them to demonstrate leadership and academic abilities.

College Options Foundation is a non-profit organization dedicated to enriching the academic development of high school students and assisting them in their preparation for higher education. Using academic competitions, college exam study guides, college admissions tutorials and personalized counseling, College Options Foundation has assisted the nation’s JROTC cadets worldwide for over a decade.

Lowndes Open Winter Guard Places at WGI World Championships

posted Apr 16, 2018, 7:20 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

Winter Guard Team at WGI World Championship

Reported by Mr. Bowman:
The Lowndes Open Winter Guard traveled to Dayton, OH last week to compete in the Winter Guard International World Championships.  This was the first year that the group competed in the "Open" class.  When all was said and done, the students had an 11th place finish out of almost 100 groups from all over the United States.  While we are extremely proud of these students accomplishments on the floor, this does not even come close to how these young ladies represent Lowndes High School off of the floor.  They are all a true blessing to our school and community.  The always represent themselves with class.  Congratulations to their amazing coaches as well.  Kelly Ross, Andy Snow, Hannah Banbury and Travis Wingate have done an amazing job preparing these girls and setting very high expectations.  Please join me in congratulating these students if/when you see them in the hallway or in your classroom.

Also, one more thing I want to share.  We talk constantly about this band being a family.  Our bus driver, John Johnson, was faced with a 13.5 hour bus ride home yesterday from Dayton.  Obviously, we had some concerns about the length of that trip.  One of our former band dads calls me a couple of weeks ago and says he has some vacation time at work and if I needed him he would go.  So...Mr. Don O'Neil flew from Jacksonville, FL on Saturday to Dayton, had dinner, checked into the hotel and got up at 5:45am Sunday morning to help drive the girls home.  No child in the group...it was simply to help and support.  Only at Lowndes!!!!!

Foreign Language Speaking Contest

posted Apr 16, 2018, 7:09 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON   [ updated Apr 17, 2018, 6:30 AM ]

Foreign Language students with their award certificates

Senora Ruddle reported:
Please join me in congratulating the following students.  They participated in a speaking contest on Saturday sponsored by the Foreign Language Association of Georgia and did an awesome job.

Spanish II
Alicia Stogin - Excellent
Alexandra Sayre - Excellent
Tee Mitchell - Excellent

Spanish IV
Anthony Petti - Superior
Ryan McGee - Superior
Malachi McFadden - Notable

AP Spanish Language
Mary Catherine Stamey - Superior
Bailey Pieplow - Superior
Melissa Gemma - Superior
 
Spanish II Students with their Excellent Awards
 
Spanish IV Students with their award certificates
 
AP Spanish Language students with their Superior awards

Cope Places in Emerging Artists National High School Playwright Competition

posted Apr 12, 2018, 8:27 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

Alex Cope

Reported by Ms. Dorsett:
LHS Junior, Alex Cope, placed 1st Runner-up in the Sacred Heart University 2018 Emerging Artists National High School Playwright Competition with his full-length original play, World's Indifferences.  We are so proud of his accomplishments.

LHS Students Selected to Attend Governor's Honors Program

posted Apr 9, 2018, 7:12 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON

Congratulations to the four students from LHS who have been selected to attend the Governor's Honors Program this summer at Berry College in Rome from June 17 to July 14!!!

Savannah Bjorkman - Dance
Adam Shoemaker - Science
Edward walker - Mathematics
Georgia Wynn - Communicative Arts

We are certainly proud of these students. Please congratulate them when you see them.

1-10 of 92