Lowndes Dominates at Harmon Invitational

posted Mar 26, 2018, 7:08 AM by KRISTAL DAWSON
Reported by Coach Quinn:

Lowndes Girls & Boys finished 1st place at the Harmon's Invitational this past Saturday.

Top 3 Finishes:

Tanija Turner  -    1st place in 400 meters dash - 1:01.02
                              2nd place in 200 meters dash - 26.82
Makenzee Page - 1st place in 1600 meters run - 5:33.69
                              2nd place in 800 meters run - 2:30.14
Jordyn Brown - Bailey - 3rd place in 800 meters run - 2:31.02
Katelin Stecz -      1st place in pole vault - 9-6
Taylor Walker -       2nd place in pole vault - 8-0

4X200 Relay - 2nd place -  Crystal Jones, Katelin Stecz, Jordan Fulton, Skylar Turner
4X400 Relay - 2nd place -   Makenzee Page, Taylor Hopkins, Tanija Turner, Jordyn Brown-Bailey

Tayvonn Kyle - 1st place in the long jump - 23-0
                          1st place in the 300 meters hurdles - 39.36
                          2nd place in 100 meters dash - 11.37
Morgan Jamison - 1st place in 100 meters dash - 10.83
                               1st place in 200 meters dash - 21.36
Brishen House -   1st place 3200 meters run - 10:10.93
                               2nd place 1600 meters run - 4:46.10
Alec Munger -       3rd place in 3200 meters run - 10:33.43
Tiberius Drocea - 1st place in pole vault - 12-0
Walker Schwab -  1st place in Discus - 157-11.5 (New School Record)
Michael Barrett -  2nd place in Discus - 139-1.5
Marcus Gary -      2nd place in High Jump - 6-0

4X100 Relay - 1st place - Shemar Dawson, Morgan Jamison, Micheal Barrett, Tayvonn Kyle - 42.57
4X400 Relay - 1st place - Daryl Griffin, Joshua Walker, Tayvonn Kyle, Morgan Jamison - 3:24.68
4X200 Relay - 3rd place - Shemar Dawson, Tim Lucas, Jahiem James, Marcus Gary


 Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
 1) Lowndes High School 110         2) Tift County High School 103 
 3) Westover High School 90          4) Thomas County Central Hig 71 
 5) Glynn Academy 67                    6) Brunswick 51 
 7) Pelham High School 46             8) Dougherty 33 
 9) Terrell County HS 23                 10) Lee County 13 
 11) Valwood School 12                  11) Mitchell County 12 
 13) Deerfield-Windsor School 10   14) Highland Christian Academ 8 
 15) Furlow Charter School 2 
 
 Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
 1) Lowndes High School 158                2) Houston County 110.25
 3) Glynn Academy 101                         4) Tift County High School 85 
 5) Westover High School 55.25            6) Thomas County Central Hig 35 
 7) Dougherty 32                                    7) Pelham High School 32 
 9) North Florida Christian 21                10) Lee County 15.25
 11) Highland Christian Academy 10     12) Mitchell County 4.25
 13) Terrell County HS 3 

Thank you for your support!
Comments